Ochiltree Farmers’ Society held a very successful Cattle Show on a cold day but fortunately the rain held off until the event was over.
There was a smaller entry in the dairy section, an increase in the beef section and the baking and handicrafts sections proved to be popular with the exhibitors. The judges had a difficult task deciding the winners.
A large audience watched the judging and the schoolchildren from Ochiltree Primary School participated and enjoyed attending the event.
Results:
Ayrshire Cattle (judged by William Stevenson, Kirminnoch Farm, Dunragit, Stranraer)
Heifer Calf:
First – James Hunter, Crofthead
Second – Brodie Montgomerie, Lessnessock
Third – Blair Black, Crofthead
Bull Calf:
First – Andrew Dunlop, Crofthead
Young Handlers Class (judged by Robert Sloan):
First – Bryn Montgomerie, Lessnessock
Heifer in Milk:
First – G and G Templeton, Knowe
Second – W and J McHarg and Son, Crofthead
Quey Derby:
First – G and G Templeton
Second W and J McHarg and Son, Crofthead
Cow in Milk having had two calves:
First – G and G Templeton
Second – G and G Templeton
Cow in Milk having had three calves:
First – W and J McHarg and Son
Cow in Calf:
First – W and J McHarg and Son
Veteran Cow:
First – W and J McHarg and Son
Back Calving Cow:
First – W and J McHarg and Son
Best Ayrshire bred by Exhibitor:
First – G and G Templeton
Second – G and G Templeton
Champion Ayrshire:
G and G Templeton, Knowe with Knowe Buttergirl 212.
She is a Heifer and was Champion Calf at Ochiltree Show in 2016. She calved in December, is giving 30kgs milk and is projected to produce 7914kgs milk in this lactation.
Reserve Champion Ayrshire:
G and G Templeton, Knowe with Knowe White Lily 619 by Brieryside Ronaldo.
She is a Second-calver having calved in January. She is currently producing 35kgs milk daily and is projected to yield 8516 litres milk in this lactation..
Holstein Friesian Cattle (judged by Brian Weatherup, Parkend Farm, Cowdenbeath)
Heifer Calf:
First – Jamie Morton, Auchinbay
Second – Grace Walker, Darnlaw
Third – Bryn Montgomerie, Lessnessock
Bull Calf:
First – Jack Morton, Auchinbay
Champion Holstein Friesian Calf – Jamie Morton
Reserve Champion Holstein Friesian Calf – Jack Morton
Heifer in Milk:
First – David Morton, Auchinbay
Second – Robert and Bryce Sloan, Darnlaw
Third – David Morton
Quey Derby:
First – David Morton
Second – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Third – David Morton
Heifer in Calf:
First – David Morton
Pair Heifers:
First – David Morton
Cow in Milk having had two calves:
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – David Morton
Cow in Milk having had three or more calves:
First – Gordon Sloan, Townhead
Second – David Morton
Cow in Calf:
First – David Morton
Veteran Cow:
First – David Morton
Back Calving Cow:
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – David Morton
Best Pair (any breed):
First – G and G Templeton
Second – David Morton
Third – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Group of three animals:
First – G and G Templeton
Second – David Morton
Third – David and Eilidh Howat, Darroch Park
Group of five animals:
First – David Morton
Second – W and J McHarg and Son
Maiden Heifer:
First – G and G Templeton
Second – David Morton
Third – David Morton
Pair Young Stock:
First – Stuart Watson, High Tarbeg
Second – David and Eilidh Howat
Third – Abby and Bryn Montgomerie, Lessnessock
Best dairy animal excluding first prize winners:
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – G and G Templeton
Third – David Morton
Best Holstein Friesian bred by Exhibitor:
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – David Morton
Third – Gordon Sloan
Champion Holstein Friesian:
Robert and Bryce Sloan, Darnlaw with Townlaw Hamish Lisa.
She is a four-year-old, is VG88 and comes from 8 generations of excellent cows. She was Reserve Champion at Catrine Show in 2017
Reserve Champion Holstein Friesian:
David Morton, Auchinbay with a non-pedigree Heifer.
Her sire is an Estonay bull from Tannockhill and she has produced 10,600kgs milk to date.
Beef Cattle (judged by Daniel Hodge, Dykes Farm, Cumnock)
Beef Calf from dairy animal:
First – Jamie Morton, Auchinbay
Best Beef Heifer:
First – Calum Watson, Keyshill
Second – David Howat, Darroch Park
Third – Eilidh Howat, Darroch Park
Best Beef Steer:
First – James Nisbet, Orchardton
Second – Stuart Watson, High Tarbeg
Third – Paul McHarg, Crofthead
Champion Beef Animal:
James Nisbet’s pure Limousin Steer named Razzle My Tazzle.
He is nine months old and was bought out of Wales. He is heading for Ayr County Show, the Highland Show and the Great Yorkshire Show.
Reserve Champion Beef Animal:
Stuart Watson’s British Blue Bullock
He is 15 months old and was bought out of Lanark. He is heading for the Ayrshire Young Farmers’ Rally in May.
Champion Calf in Show – Jamie Morton, Auchinbay
Reserve Champion Calf in Show – James Hunter, Crofthead
Best Animal in Showfield bred by Exhibitor:
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – G and G Templeton
Best Animal of the Cow Kind
First – Robert and Bryce Sloan
Second – G and G Templeton
Supreme Champion of Show – Robert and Bryce Sloan’s Townlaw Hamish Lisa
Reserve Supreme Champion of Show – James Nisbet’s Razzle My Tazzle
Working Collie Dogs:
First – Jenna Dunlop
Pet Dogs:
First – Russell Hendry
Second – Eve Black
Third – Or Carmen
Baking section (judged by Allison Kirkland, 3 Inchmurrin Drive, Kilmarnock)
Three plain oven scones:
First – Eilidh Howat
Second – Barbara Howat
Third – Janette Harvey
Gingerbread loaf:
First – Jan Templeton
Second – Mary Robb
Third – Karen Watson
Fruit loaf:
First – Jan Templeton
Second – Karen Watson
Third – Eilidh Howat
Three custard creams:
First – Karen Watson
Second – Jan Templeton
Third – Eilidh Howat
Chocolate butter sponge:
First – Eilidh Howat
Second – Jan Templeton
Third – Brenda Watson
Three fruit squares:
First – Eilidh Howat
Second – Janette Harvey
Three pieces mint slice:
First – Jan Templeton
Second – Karen Watson
Third – Eilidh Howat
Three lemon raisin crisps:
First – Jan Templeton
Second – Brenda Watson
Third – Karen Watson
A club sandwich:
First – Janette Harvey
Second – Eilidh Howat
Third – Hendrika Psaila
Homemade pate:
First – Jan Templeton
Second – Janette Harvey
Third – Brenda Watson
Three single meringues:
First – Barbara Howat
Second – Brenda Watson
Third – Eilidh Howat
Jar of relish:
First – Barbara Howat
Second – Janette Harvey
Baking Champion – Jan Templeton
Reserve Baking Champion – Eilidh Howat
Handicrafts section (judged by Christine Cuthberston, 3 Beaton Lane, Dundonald)
A sewn article:
First – Nettie Harvey
Second – Rachel Templeton
Third – Eilidh Howat
An article in knitting or crochet:
First – Janice Paterson
Second – Lilias Ferguson
Third – Lilias Ferguson
An article in any other craft:
First – Rachel Templeton
Second – Nettie Harvey
Third – Janice Paterson
A favourite tea towel:
First – Rachel Templeton
Second – Karen Watson
Third – Kirsty Howat
A photograph (baby):
First – Janette Harvey
Second – Kirsty Howat
Third – Eilidh Howat
Handicrafts Champion – Rachel Templeton
Reserve Handicrafts Champion – Nettie Harvey
Children’s section
An edible necklace:
First – Jess Brown
Second – Anna Patrick
Third – Hannah McCaig
A hamma bead design:
First – Eilidh Drummond
Second – Euan Drummond
Third – Jess Brown
Three chocolate krispies:
First – Anna Patrick
Second – Amy Howat
Third – Jamie Patrick
Children’s Trophy – Anna Patrick
School Trophy – Luca Psaila
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here