Visions Leisure Centre in Cumnock held their annual swimming gala earlier this month.
Kids of all ages and abilities got involved and the results are listed below.
2018 Trophy Winners:
- Aquateq Pools – High 5! Recognition award effort: Fraser Robson
- Pulse Fitness Award – Significantly developed fitness and stamina levels in swimming: Rachel Thomson
- Coaches Cup – Most improved swimmer: Abi McRoberts
- Murray Leitch Memorial Cup – Endeavour Award: Demilee McCabe
- Hendrix Cup – Attendance and consistency: Keir Copeland
- Managers Cup – Club Ambassador: Cameron Doole
- Hugh Mitchell Memorial Shield – Enthusiastic about swimming, helped significantly developed fitness levels which is recognised in other sports: Ellie McMaster
- Visions Swim Academy recognition award: Kirstie Watson
- Cumnock and District Leisure Group – For Sportsmanship: Melissa Wild
- Female Captains Cup – Kayla Lodge
- Male Captains Cup – Russell Hendry
2018 Club Champions
- Girls 8 and Under: Hannah McCaig
- Girls 10 and Under: Aimee Garrett
- Boys 10 and Under: Keir Copeland
- Girls 12 and Under: Katie Thomson
- Boys 12 and Under: Russell Hendry
- Girls 14 and Under: Beth McMaster
- Boys 14 and Under: Harvey Woodford
Race results:
Butterfly 8 and Under Girls 25m
- Hannah McCaig 27.34s
- Molly Brown 34.72s
- Hannah Clark 37.50s
- Ava Murdoch 40.66s
Butterfly 10 and Under Girls 25m
- Aimee Garrett 21.50s
- Eve McMaster 25.12s
- Evie Scott 29.31s
- Eloise Doole 29.62s
- Caitlyn McVean 32.65s
- Kaylah Lodge 42.50s
Butterfly 10 and Under Boys 25m
- Keir Copeland 26.40s
- Fraser Robson 29.50s
Butterfly 12 and Under Girls 50m
- Katie Thomson 43.06s
- Kaitlyn Lodge 50.40s
- Ellie McMaster 51.68
- Rachel Thomson 52.31s
- Eliza Woodford 52.81s
- Rowan Askin 53.56s
- Vivienne Nelson 56.44s
- Carla Baldassarra 1:02.28
- Demilee McCabe 1:02.59
- Erin McAtee 1:10.53
- Arianne Antonucci 1:23.37
Butterfly 12 and Under Boys 50m
- Russell Hendry 52.94s
- Matthew Murray 58.15s
- Callum Dunlop 1:01.90
- Cameron McCabe 1:02.69
Butterfly 14 and Under Girls 50m
- Beth McMaster 50.43s
- Kayla Goudie 51.88s
- Kirstie Watson 54.78s
- Abi McRoberts 1.08.88
Butterfly 14 and Under Boys 50m
- Harvey Woodford 47.00s
- Cameron Doole 49.75s
Backcrawl 8 and Under Girls 25m
- Hannah McCaig 29.38s
- Molly Brown 31.53s
- Hannah Clark 35.50s
- Ava Murdoch 36.43s
Backcrawl 10 and Under Girls 25m
- Eve McMaster 23.97s
- Aimee Garrett 25.21s
- Eloise Doole 29.50s
- Caitlyn McVean 30.87s
- Evie Scott 32.79s
- Kaylah Lodge 36.34s
Backcrawl 10 and Under Boys 25m
- Keir Copeland 24.84s
- Fraser Robson 26.47s
Backcrawl 12 and Under Girls 50m
- Katie Thomson 44.78s
- Rowan Askin 45.34s
- Rachel Thomson 49.25s
- Vivienne Nelson 51.97s
- Ellie McMaster 53.18s
- Kaitlyn Lodge 54.79s
- Eliza Woodford 55.13s
- Carla Baldassarra 58.22
- Demilee McCabe 1:05.00
- Erin McAtee 1:07.06
- Arianne Antonucci 1:09.87
Backcrawl 12 and Under Boys 50m
- Russell Hendry 50.87s
- Callum Dunlop 56.12s
- Matthew Murray 59.63s
- Cameron McCabe 1:09.34
Backcrawl 14 and Under Girls 50m
- Beth McMaster 49.84s
- Kirstie Watson 51.53s
- Kayla Goudie 53.47s
- Abi McRoberts 1:08.65
Backcrawl 14 and Under Boys 50m
- Cameron Doole 50.91s
- Harvey Woodford 56.88s
Breaststroke 8 and Under Girls 25m
- Ava Murdoch 36.97s
- Hannah McCaig 37.46s
- Molly Brown 51.25s
- Hannah Clark 52.88s
Breaststroke 10 and Under Girls 25m
- Eve McMaster 28.56s
- Aimee Garrett 29.50s
- Caitlyn McVean 31.19s
- Evie Scott 34.16s
- Eloise Doole 34.86s
- Kaylah Lodge 39.86s
Breaststroke 10 and Under Boys 25m
- Keir Copeland 33.09s
- Fraser Robson 35.71s
Breaststroke 12 and Under Girls 50m
- Katie Thomson 51.94s
- Vivienne Nelson 54.19s
- Rachel Thomson 54.85s
- Kaitlyn Lodge 1:02.66
- Rowan Askin 1:04.72
- Ellie McMaster 1:04.75
- Eliza Woodford 1:06.47
- Erin McAtee 1:08.72
- Carla Baldassarra 1:14.79
- Demilee McCabe 1:25.27
- Arianne Antonucci 1:26.91
Breaststroke 12 and Under Boys 50m
- Matthew Murray 59.04s
- Russell Hendry 56.97s
- Callum Dunlop 1:01.22
- Cameron McCabe 1:17.84
Breaststroke 14 and Under Girls 50m
- Kayla Goudie 53.07s
- Beth McMaster 58.03s
- Kirstie Watson 58.78s
- Abi McRoberts 1:02.16
Breaststroke 14 and Under Boys 50m
- Harvey Woodford 51.60s
- Cameron Doole 51.78s
Freestyle 8 and Under Girls 25m
- Hannah McCaig 23.47s
- Molly Brown 32.07s
- Ava Murdoch 35.12s
- Hannah Clark 35.53s
Freestyle 10 and Under Girls 25m
- Aimee Garrett 18.09s
- Eve McMaster 21.25s
- Evie Scott 24.72s
- Caitlyn McVean 25.28s
- Eloise Doole 25.41s
- Kaylah Lodge 32.85s
Freestyle 10 and Under Boys 25m
- Keir Copeland 20.09s
- Fraser Robson 22.69s
Freestyle 12 and Under Girls 50m
- Katie Thomson 38.61s
- Rachel Thomson 40.97s
- Rowan Askin 43.75s
- Ellie McMaster 44.00s
- Eliza Woodford 44.35s
- Kaitlyn Lodge 46.04s
- Vivienne Nelson 47.91
- Erin McAtee 56.75s
- Demilee McCabe 56.75s
- Arianne Antonucci 57.00s
- Carla Baldassarra 58.97s
Freestyle 12 and Under Boys 50m
- Russell Hendry 42.81s
- Matthew Murray 43.56s
- Cameron McCabe 47.66s
- Callum Dunlop 47.62s
Freestyle 14 and Under Girls 50m
- Beth McMaster 42.47s
- Kirstie Watson 45.00s
- Kayla Goudie 45.53
- Abi McRoberts 54.90s
Freestyle 14 and Under Boys 50m
- Cameron Doole 39.25s
- Harvey Woodford 50.15s
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article